Memberships, RSS, Blog Engage

Friday, February 26, 2010

Scream and Shout 2-27-10

I know this is supposed to be called the Bitch and Moan, but I'm going to be calling my weekly outrage the Scream and Shout. Why? Because that's pretty much all I've done for the past week. I've had the week from hell, and I'm pretty sure the devil has put a restraining order on me. Have you heard the term "Murphy's Law"??? Well, that SOB has been following me around for several days in a row. Let me explain.

First of all, I need to say thanks to Annette from The Fairy BlogMother for the B&M idea. It's all hers, even though I'm better at it. LOL. Now, on to the BS at hand. My son is leaving for the military this coming Monday. I'm not happy about him going off to play sailor boy, but it could be worse. However, I'm on the verge of having a nervous breakdown thanks to his "girlfriend". She's still in high school, and is making his life hell. She keeps calling him and crying about how she can't live without him and if he really loved her, he wouldn't go. I'm so close to flipping out its not even funny.

He did the honorable thing and broke things off with her. Not because he didn't have feelings for her anymore, but because he knew it wouldn't be fair for him to expect her to stay faithful to him while he was running all over the world. She's been a thorn in my side ever since. He had planned on going to see her one last time on Sunday, but my husband is taking the day off from work so we could spend one more day together as a whole family. So, my son called this female and told her he was coming up on Saturday, instead of Sunday. SHE FLIPPED OUT!!!!!

She's pissed because she has to work until 8pm. Ok, that much I might be able to understand. But she's also pissed because she had made plans with her friends to go hang out with them after she got off work. WHAT??????? She's pissed because my son wants to see her a day sooner than planned and she has to give up her other plans???? Oh yeah, that's love!!!!! Then she tells him that she didn't want to have to see him while they were around a whole bunch of other people. She wanted him to come up on Sunday when they could be totally alone. EXCUSE ME????????? Maybe I'm crazy, but does anyone else see red flags here?

Then the big one hit. This afternoon, she calls his cell phone and starts her crying shit again. I can see that my son is stressed out and is talking rather quietly. So, being the nosy mom that I am, asked what was going on. Miss Thing had the audacity to tell my son, and I quote "Your mother has no right making plans for you after I've already made plans for us", end quote. That's when all hell broke loose.

I called that little hussy everything I could think of, and even made up a few new words in the process. Plus, I did it at the top of my lungs to make damn sure she heard every single colorful spout. My son kept trying to keep me quiet, while trying to turn down his phone, but I didn't care. I wanted that heffer to know exactly how I felt about her ideas. My fricking world doesn't revolve around her skanky little ass.

I really hope my son learned a lesson from this whole episode. No, I hope he learned a lot of lessons from this episode. For example:

1.) There are some women out there who will do whatever it takes to control their man.
2.) There is a big difference between women and high school girls.
3.) Don't tell your mother all the stupid shit that comes out of your girlfriends mouth.



7 comments:

天空天來 said...

thank u........................................

HeartsMakeFamilies said...

Hi there! Thanks for joining the Blog Hop. I'm following you now. Love your blog. I'll be back later to read more.

Happy Follow Friday!

Tami
www.heartsmakefamilies.com

joeandbridge said...

Good Afternoon! Happy Friday Follow! (on Saturday-lol) I am your newest follower. Come visit me :) and have a great weekend! Shoot me an email if you'd like me to subscribe, twitter or facebook.

Bridgette Groschen
The Groschen Goblins
http://www.groschengoblins.com

電影 said...

may the blessing be always with you!! ........................................

K. M. Pitts said...

The reason for all violents against women from men is because of control. The way to gain power is to not let on that you want it.

joeandbridge said...

Good Afternoon! Happy Friday Follow! I am your newest Follower!
Have a super day and come follow my blog!

Bridgette
The Groschen Goblins
www.groschengoblins.com

Christine said...

Wow Bridgette, your quick. I hadn't even gotten my new post up or my Google friend button up. Thanks :)